WMC 2011 Winners & Nominees

wmc 2011

26th ANNUAL IDMA NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Best US Club

Beta Nightclub – Denver
Cielo – NYC
Glow – Washington D.C.
LIV – Miami
Pacha – NYC
Rain – Las Vegas
Ruby Skye – San Francisco
Space – Miami

Best Global Club

Amnesia – Ibiza
Berghain – Berlin
Fabric – London
The Guvernment – Toronto
Ministry Of Sound – London
Pacha – Ibiza
Privilege – Ibiza
Space – Ibiza

 

Best Music Event

Coachella – Indio, CA
Creamfields – United Kingdom
Electric Daisy Carnival – Los Angeles
Electric Zoo – New York
Sensation White – Amsterdam
Tomorrowland – Belgium
Trance Energy – Utrecht
Ultra Music Festival – Miami

 

Best Event Promoter

Alda Events
ID&T
Insomniac Events
Made Event
Massive Events (New York)
Rob Fernandez

 

Best Club Sound System (Design)

Beta, Denver – Funktion-One
Cielo, New York – Funktion-One
Ministry Of Sound, London – Martin Audio
Pacha, New York – Infinite Audio
Space, Ibiza – Blue Box Ibiza

 

Best Dance Music Website

Beatportal.com
Dancemusic.about.com
Djmag.com
Houseplanet.DJ
Inthemix.com.au
Residentadvisor.net

 

Best Podcast

A State of Trance – Armin van Buuren
Club Life – Tiësto
Crobar Boramusic Housecast
Deeper Shades of House – Lars Behrenroth
Radio 538 Dance Department – Dennis Ruyer
Trance Around the World – Above & Beyond
VONYC Sessions – Paul van Dyk

 

Best Music Publication

DJ Magazine
DJ Times
MixMag
XLR8R
Tilllate

 

Best Global DJ

Armin van Buuren
David Guetta
Deadmau5
Ferry Corsten
Markus Schulz
Paul van Dyk
Swedish House Mafia
Tiësto

 

Best American DJ (North America)

BT
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Deadmau5
Erick Morillo
Kaskade
Oscar G
Roger Sanchez

 

Best European DJ

Above & Beyond
Armin van Buuren
Axwell
Dash Berlin
David Guetta
Laidback Luke
Paul van Dyk
Tiësto

 

Best Break-Through DJ

Afrojack
AN21
Arnej
Arty
Avicii
Black Coffee
Wolfgang Gartner

 

Best Compilation

Annual 2010 – Ministry Of Sound
Beach House – Hed Kandi
Most Rated Miami 2010 – Defected Records
Club Files V.9 – Ministry Of Sound
Strictly 4 DJ’S – Strictly Rhythm
Strictly Miami – Strictly Rhythm
Ultra 2010 – Ultra Records
Ultra Dance V.11 – Ultra Records

 

Best Full Length DJ Mix

Above & Beyond – Anjunabeats V.8 – Ultra Records/Anjunabeats
Armin van Buuren – State of Trance 2010 – Armada Music
Ben Klock – Berghain 04 – Ostgut
Kaskade – Electric Daisy Carnival V.1 – Ultra Records
Oscar G – Live From NYC – Nervous Records
Richard Durand – In Search of Sunrise 8 – Black Hole Recordings/Songbird
Riva Starr – Defected In the House Miami 2010 – Defected Records
Robbie Rivera – Juicy Ibiza 2010 – Black Hole Recordings

Filed under
News
Previous Next